WAPP Privacy Policy - Staysure Worried about Coronavirus and travel insurance? Find out more

Wapp LogoWapp

Wapp is administered by Howserv Limited and is as a trading name of TICORP Limited, which also administer travel insurance companies such as Staysure.co.uk. As Wapp.com is currently in development, this page has been created on Staysure.co.uk to help assist in the launch of the app.

Beta app description

This app provides users with the ability to purchase travel insurance on a pay as you go basis for specific trips and they can also buy cancellation insurance as a subscription service.

The app uses GPS to determine when a user is travelling and the pricing is based on geographical area.

Review notes

The review and testing approach will be split into 4 stages.

Stage 1 will cover the registration process

Stage 2 will cover notifications, health screening and adding travellers

Stage 3 will cover quote, payment, notification flows

Stage 4 will cover homescreens, dashboards, menus, billing, policy documents

Privacy Policy

  • We’re committed to data protection and data privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we (TICORP) take care of your data when you use our website, mobile app (iOS or Android) or purchase travel insurance from us.
  • If you’ve got any questions about your data or what we do with it, please get in touch at dpo@wapp.com.
  • By doing any of the below, you accept and agree to us using your data as described in this Privacy Policy.
    – Buying insurance from us
    – Giving us your email address
    – Speaking with our Customer Services Team
    – Downloading and using our app
  • We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Your Data

Data we collect and how it’s collected

  • Personal information; that is provided when you visit our websites or mobile apps or interact with the support team. Including your name, age, email address and other details you give to us.
  • Location information; if you’re using our location based app, we’ll collect information about where you are. This is in order to provide the service(s) you’ve bought from us. Location-related information may be based on precise device location (if you’ve enabled the location services for the app), and IP address.
  • Device information; we’ll collect device IDs from any mobile device(s) you have installed our location based app on. This is in order to provide the service(s) you’ve bought from us.
  • Insurance policy details; when you buy a policy from us, we keep a record that we’ve sold it to you, some of this is used to detect fraud.
  • Website Usage; including visits to our websites and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies, including your domain name, browser version, operating systems, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the stuff that you access from our website.
  • Claims information; when submitting a claim, detailed data about your trip and the conditions of your claim, this may include medical data, such as an injury or illness.

Financial Information

  • We don’t store any of your financial information such as credit card details.
  • These are securely handled, directly and independently by our payment gateway provider.
  • We only receive a payment confirmation.

What We Use Your Data For

As the Data Controller, we collect and process your information when you complete a quote on our website or through our app. We’ll also do this when you call or email our contact centre. This is so that we can provide you with the products and services you’ve requested and so that we can:

  • Meet our contractual obligations to you.
  • Issue and administer your insurance policy, including payments and other transactions.
  • Service your policy and detect, investigate or prevent activities which may be illegal, or could result in your policy being cancelled or voided.

Legal Basis

  • The above data is processed for the ‘Performance of Contract’, or ‘Legitimate Interest’
  • The medical and/or health information you give us is processed on the basis of ‘Substantial Public Interest’.

Special Categories for Data

Some of the more ‘sensitive in nature’ data is treated as a Special Category of personal data.

  • This could be information relating to your health or criminal convictions.
  • The collection of this information is conditional for us to be able to provide insurance or manage a claim. We’ll only use it for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • If you’re giving us another person’s personal information, you should ask them to read our Privacy Policy.
  • By giving us information about another person, you’re confirming that they have given you consent to give us their information.

Marketing

We may use your information to:

  • Keep you up-to-date with relevant information by post, email or other means

About:

  • Important notifications
  • Offers & customer rewards
  • Suitable products & services
  • We may carry out market research or data analysis to help us improve the services we provide or to design new services for the future.
  • Your personal information may also be used for the above purposes after your current policy has ended.

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal information for marketing purposes at any time, you can do this by:

  • Changing your permissions in the app
  • Emailing us at permissions@wapp.com
  • Writing to WAPP Customer Services at Howserv Limited, Britannia House, 3-5 Rushmills Business Park, Bedford Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom, NN4 7YB.

Please be aware that because we prepare some campaigns well in advance, while we’ll deal with your request straight away, it can take up to three months to stop selected marketing communications being sent to you.

We may also collect information when you:

  • voluntarily complete customer surveys
  • provide feedback and participate in competitions.

How Data is Stored

We securely store your information on servers located either in the United Kingdom or European Union
We keep and process this information to

  • Meet our contractual and regulatory obligations
  • Deal with requests from other authorities.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and correct the information that we hold about you.
If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please contact us by:

  • Emailing our Data Protection Officer at dpo@wapp.com
  • Writing to Data Protection Officer, WAPP, Britannia House, 3-5 Rushmills Business Park, Bedford Road, Northampton, NN4 7YB

How Long Data is Stored For

We’ll only retain your data for as long as we require it. It will be stored for no longer than 7 years after your policy ends.

Links to other third-party websites

Other websites will have their own privacy policies.
If you click on a link that takes you to another website, we can’t accept any responsibility for what they do with the data you give them.

Cookies

  • Cookies identify your computer to a server that then enables information to be stored on the hard drive of your computer.
  • Cookies allow a computer to be identified as corresponding to one that has accessed another website or visited a website previously.
  • Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your computer system.
  • Cookies collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.
  • This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical analysis reports of website activity.
  • Information collected in this way can be used to identify you and to ensure your web journey is as easy and as targeted as possible.
  • You can set your internet browser not to accept cookies and remove them from your browser.
  • For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Sharing Data

We’ll only share your information with:

  • Howserv, so they can administer your policy
  • The appropriate Underwriter (dependent on the product purchased) so that, if you ever need to make a claim, it can be dealt with.
  • We won’t share your information with anyone else unless we are required by our regulators, or other authorities
  • We won’t pass your personal data to any party outside of Staysure Group for the purposes of marketing products or services to you.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following rights:

  • To obtain a copy of your data that we hold, via a Data Subject Access Request;
  • To have the data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To have the data deleted, although this may not always be possible, if we still need to process it, i.e. for a claim or complaint;
  • To ask us to stop processing your data in certain circumstances;
  • To receive a copy of your personal information in a portable format which can be shared by you.

Updating this Policy

  • We may update this policy at any time by uploading the new policy to our website and app.
  • The updated policy will be effective from the date it’s posted.We’ll always aim to let you know of any important changes to this policy. If you don’t agree with any changes we make to this privacy policy, you can let us know and we can close your WAPP account. Doing this will cancel any active policy you have with us.